Name of Product |
Grade |
Notes |
Sodium hyaluronate |
Cosmetic grade |
We can supply products with different molecular weight ranging from 0.01×106Da to 3.0×106Da as per customer’s requirement. |
Food grade |
1% solution |
Product application
Hyaluronic acid is a high molecular weight polysaccharide with glucuronic acid and N-acetyl-glucosamine as repeating structure unit. Because of the action of hydrogen bond between the monosaccharide in HA linear axle, HA molecular forms a rigid screw column structure in space. Strong hydrophilic properties exist due to the large amount of hydroxyl groups. Furthermore, HA has a special water binding function and binds its water very strongly, so that it has strong water retention. Theoretically its binding water capacity is up to 500 ml/g as an ideal natural moisturizing factor.
HA is also an important component of the skin. It can prevent skin from aging and improve the appearance and tactile sensation of skin.
A part of low molecular weight HA can penetrate into dermal layer to control the mid-metabolism, and make the skin moist, smooth and elastic. Therefore the cosmetic functions of HA are its resistance against skin wrinkles and its general health protection. HA is not only a good skin moisturizer, but also promotes skin penetration. So HA stands for bio-mimetic cosmetics. The content of hyaluronic acid in body will decrease as they are aging, oral hyaluronic acid supplementation can supplement HA in body and improve skin conditions, moisturizing skin from the inside out, smoothing out wrinkles during cell metabolism. Oral hyaluronic acid Supplementation is very popular in Japan, USA and other western countries. Hyaluronic acid has its particular functions as followings:
(1). Moisturizing function
Moisturizing is HA's most important function. Compared to the other moisturizer, the relative humidity of the surrounding has less influence on HA's moisturizing capability. Glycerin, propylene glycol&sorbital, polyethylene glycol, sodium lactic acid etc. are often used as moisturizers in cosmetics. According to special experiment, moisturizers such as glycerin, propylene glycol&sorbital, polyethylene glycol, can absorb moisture from air in high humidity, while in low humidity they absorb moisture rather from the inner skin than from the air, which cause the skin to dry out. Sodium lactic acid, hydroxy sodium pyrrolidone can be used in cosmetics, since they are the components of the cutin layer and can bind water. But the mechanisms of their functions are still not completely clear. Only by considering their capacity to bind water, they are not ideal moisturizers. In low relative humidity (35%), HA also has the highest capacity to absorb moisture. While in higher relative humidity (75%), it has lower absorption of moisture. HA has the capacity to keep good water retention automatically depending on the change of the surrounding humidity. So an optimal moisture content in cutin layer is guaranteed for the optimal physiological state.
(2).Nutritional Function
HA is a natural intrinsic substance of the skin. Additional out-source HA may act as a supplement to the intrinsic HA of the skin. Because the lower relative molecular weight can penetrate through the surface of the skin and accelerate the nutritional supply of the skin metabolism, so that it can prevent the skin from ageing. It means that HA may function as a cosmetic substance as well as a nutrient. Oral hyaluronic acid supplement acts as an internal cosmetic to hydrate the skin and makes good health care. At present, HA is widely used in cosmetic and health care products in the developed countries such as Japan , USA and Eurpoe.
(3).Thickening function
HA has a high viscosity in solution. 1% solution has the appearance of gel. It is used in cosmetic preparation as a thickener and stabilizer.
(4).Lubricating and film-building function
As a high molecular weight polymer, HA has strong lubricating and film-building properties. The skin-care cosmetics with HA as an ingredient have outstanding lubricating capability. While applied to the skin it can function as a film, make the skin soft, smooth, moist and elastic and protect the skin from external injuries. Hair care products contain HA may form a film layer to keep the hair moist and lubricating. It also may prevent the hair from being electrostatic charged, so that hair can be combed more easily and smoothly.
(5). Repairing and preventing function
Skin scorch or sun burn such as turning skin red, black or decortications and so on caused by sun bathing is mainly due to the ultraviolet sunlight. HA can promote proliferation and division of cuticle cells. It also can capture the free radicals of oxygen. Thus it can accelerate the regeneration of the injured skin or even prevent the skin from being injured. Therefore HA combined with ultraviolet absorbents to be used in sun-proof cosmetics will show synergistic effects. This preparation may decrease the number of ultraviolet damages and heal the injured skin.
2. Specific advantages for "DALI" Hyaluronic acid:
(1). "DALI" Hyaluronic acid has high purification of more than 91%, with D-glucuronic acid content being more than 44%.
(2). Since "DALI" Hyaluronic acid is fine classified in terms of different molecular weight , it can be tailored for customers with various requirememts.
(3). Protein content in "DALI" Hyaluronic acid is very low thus hypersensitivity is prevented when using cosmetics made from "DALI" Hyaluronic acid.
(4). "DALI" Hyaluronic acid doesn't contain antiseptic and thickening agent. Hazardous chemicals aren't allowed to be used during production so as to guarantee HA product quality.
(5). Key equipments and raw materials are imported for good quality. And other materials are non-animal and uncertain infection from animals is avoided so that HA product quality is guaranteed.
(6). "DALI" Hyaluronic acid has high safety for the total amount of bacteria can't be detected basically.
(7). It’s solution has high transparency of more than 98%, so it can be widely applied.
|